top of page

Imprint and data protection

Imprint

 

Contact address

 

Verein Naturkultur

Oberdorfstrasse 16

4514 Lommiswil

Schweiz

 

Copyright

 

We would like to thank the following people and companies for providing us with images:

 

  • AZ-Medien - Hanspeter Bärtschi

  • ER studio.me

  • Simon von Gunten

 

Disclaimer of liability

Privacy Policy Version of January 31, 2024

In this privacy policy, the association Naturkultur (hereinafter referred to as "we" or "us") ex-plains how personal data is collected and processed.


This is not an exhaustive description; in some cases, other privacy policies or general terms and conditions, participation conditions, and similar documents may govern specific matters.


This privacy policy is designed to meet the requirements of the EU General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR") and the Swiss Data Protection Act ("DPA"). Whether and to what extent these laws are applicable depends on the individual case.

 

Responsible Person:

Oliver Schneitter Ashton

Managing Director

Association Naturkultur Oberdorfstrasse 16

4514 Lommiswil

info@nakultur.ch

https://www.nakultur.ch

https://www.bwbw.ch


General / Introduction

Based on Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the data pro-tection provisions of the federal government (Data Protection Act, DPA), every person is enti-tled to the protection of their privacy and protection against misuse of their personal data. The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the legal data protection regulations and this privacy policy.
In cooperation with our hosting providers, we strive to protect the databases as much as possi-ble from unauthorized access, loss, misuse, or falsification.


We would like to point out that data transmission over the Internet (e.g., communication via email or registrations) can have security gaps. Complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.
By using this website, you agree to the collection, processing, and use of data according to the following description. This website can generally be visited without registration. Data such as pages called up or names of files accessed, date, and time are stored on the server for statistical purposes, without these data being directly related to your person. Where personal data (e.g., name, address, or email addresses) is collected on our pages, this is always done on a voluntary basis, as far as possible. This data will not be passed on to third parties without your express consent.

 

Processing of Personal

Data Personal data is all information relating to an identified or identifia-ble person. An affected person is someone whose personal data is processed. Processing in-cludes any handling of personal data, regardless of the means and procedures used, in particular storage, sharing, procurement, deletion, storage, alteration, destruction, and use of personal data.


We process personal data in accordance with Swiss data protection law. Insofar as and to the extent that the EU GDPR is applicable, we process personal data on the following legal bases in conjunction with Art. 6 (1) GDPR:

•    Processing of personal data with the consent of the affected person.
•    Processing of personal data for the performance of a contract with the affected person and for carrying out corresponding pre-contractual measures.
•    Processing of personal data for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are sub-ject under the applicable law of the EU or under the applicable law of a country in which the GDPR is fully or partially applicable.
•    Processing of personal data to protect the vital interests of the affected person or an-other natural person.
•    Processing of personal data to protect the legitimate interests of us or third parties, pro-vided that the fundamental freedoms and rights and interests of the affected person do not prevail. Legitimate interests include, in particular, our business interest in being able to provide our website, information security, the enforcement of our own legal claims, and compliance with Swiss law.

We process personal data for the duration necessary for the respective purpose or purposes. In the case of longer-term retention obligations due to legal and other obligations to which we are subject, we limit processing accordingly.
With SSL/TLS Encryption This website uses SSL/TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as inquiries you send to us as the site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from "http://" to "https://" and by the lock symbol in your browser line.


When SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.
Services from Third Parties This website may use Google Maps to embed maps, Google Invisible reCAPTCHA to protect against bots and spam, Google Forms for project registrations, and YouTube to embed videos.
These services of the American Google LLC use, among other things, cookies, whereby data is transferred to Google in the USA. We assume that no personal tracking takes place in this con-text solely by the use of our website.
Google has committed to ensuring adequate data protection according to the US-European and US-Swiss Privacy Shield.
For more information, see Google's privacy policy.
Disclaimer All information on our website has been carefully checked. We endeavor to ensure that the information we provide is current, correct, and complete. Nevertheless, the occurrence of errors cannot be completely ruled out, so we cannot guarantee the completeness, correctness, and timeliness of information, including journalistic-editorial content. Liability claims regarding damage caused by the use or non-use of the information provided or by the use of incorrect and incomplete information are generally excluded. The publisher can change or delete texts at its own discretion and without prior notice and is not obliged to update the con-tents of this website. The use of this website or access to it is at the visitor's own risk. The publisher, its clients, or partners are not responsible for damages, such as direct, indirect, inci-dental, consequential damages, allegedly caused by visiting this website, and therefore do not assume any liability for such damages. The publisher also assumes no responsibility or liability for the content and availability of third-party websites that can be reached via external links from this website. The operators of the linked pages are solely responsible for their content. The pub-lisher, therefore, expressly distances itself from all foreign content that may be criminally or liability relevant or that may offend common decency.

Changes We may change this privacy policy at any time without prior notice. The current ver-sion published on our website applies. If the privacy policy is part of an agreement with you, we will inform you of the update by email or in another appropriate way in the event of an update.

 

Disclaimer

The author assumes no responsibility for the correctness, accuracy, timeliness, reliability, and completeness of the information. Liability claims against the author for material or immaterial damage resulting from access to or use or non-use of the published information, misuse of the connection, or technical disturbances are excluded.
All offers are non-binding. The author expressly reserves the right to change, supplement, delete parts of the pages or the entire offer without separate announcement or to cease publica-tion temporarily or permanently.

bottom of page